Schedule

For a printable document containing the Schedule, go here or continue reading below.

Participants: Domenic DeSocio (University of Michigan), Javier Samper Vendrell (Grinnell College), Verena Hutter (Portland State University), Nishant Narayanan (University of Hyderabad), Omri Ben Yehuda (Freie Universität Berlin), Jensen Suther (Yale), Courtney Yamagiwa (California State University, Long Beach), Maryann Piel (University of Illinois, Chicago), Aviv Hilbig-Bokaer (Clark University, Fulbright Austria)

Respondents: Tobias Boes (University of Notre Dame), Todd Kontje (University of California -San Diego), Ellis Shookman (Dartmouth College), Robert Tobin (Clark University), Hans Vaget (Smith College), Irmela von der Lühe (Freie Universität Berlin)

Moderators: Darcy Buerkle (Smith College), Veronika Fuechtner (Dartmouth College), Charlotte Bacon (Dartmouth College)

Special Guests: Frido and Christine Mann, Jacqueline Rose (University of London), Stanley Corngold (Princeton University), Meike Werner (Vanderbilt University), Susannah Heschel (Dartmouth College)

Administrator: Kelly Palmer (Dartmouth College)
Graduate Assistant: Arshy Azizi (University of Chicago)


Thursday, October 24, 2019

• Lunch: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm 

• Workshop 1: 1:30 – 3:30 pm
Moderator: Darcy Buerkle

  • Domenic DeSocio (University of Michigan): “Klaus Mann’s Der fromme Tanz and Homosexuality as Life” with responses by Todd Kontje and Robert Tobin.
  • Javier Samper Vendrell (Grinnell College): “Queer/Utopia in Klaus Mann’s Der fromme Tanz,” with responses by Robert Tobin and Hans Vaget.
  • Verena Hutter (Portland State University): “Masculinity in Crisis – from Mephisto to Trump,” with responses by Ellis Shookman and Irmela von der Lühe.

• Public Lecture by Frido Mann, “Democracy Will Win”: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Location: Rockefeller 3 (followed by a cocktail reception)

• Formal Dinner: 7:30 pm
Fairchild Lobby (under the pendulum), Dartmouth College


Friday, October 25, 2019

 • Workshop 2: 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Moderator: Veronika Fuechtner

  • Nishant Narayanan (School of European Languages, Hyderabad India): “From Metaphysical Jest to Soul Searching – Brothers and Son in India, with responses by Robert Tobin and Todd Kontje.
  • Omri Ben Yehuda (Freie Universität Berlin), “A Man Who Is Not a Dog: Mann’s Humanism and Its Limits,” with responses by Irmela von der Lühe and Tobias Boes.
  • Jensen Suther (Yale): “The Bildung of the Beautiful Soul: On Thomas Mann’s The Magic Mountain,” with responses by Hans Vaget and Ellis Shookman.

• Lunch: 12:00 – 1:00 pm 

• Workshop 3: 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Moderator: Charlotte Bacon

  • Courtney Yamagiwa (California State University, Long Beach): “Thomas Mann in Exile: Humanitarian, Activist, and Liberal Icon, with responses by Ellis Shookman and Tobias Boes.
  • Maryann Piel (University of Illinois, Chicago): Thomas Mann’s Lotte in Weimar: Accessing Celebrity via the B-List,” with responses by Tobias Boes and Hans Vaget.
  • Aviv Hilbig-Bokaer (Clark University, Fulbright Austria): “Performance and Concealment; Klaus Mann and the Theater,” with responses by Irmela von der Lühe and Todd Kontje. 

• Conclusion: 4:00 pm – 5.30 pm

• Buffet Dinner: 6:00 pm

%d bloggers like this: